MONROE COUNTY CITIZENS

 WHO FOUGHT & DIED SERVING OUR COUNTRY

 

 

WORLD WAR I

1915-1918

BEDFORD B. LUNSFORD, DSC

FRED R. ALLEN

HARDEN E. CLARK

LEM E. EMERT

WM. EDGAR GILES

WILLIE GREER

DAVID C. HICKEY

MEREDITH G. JENKINS

JOHN McCLENDON

THURBER McCONKEY

JOE McGHEE

ROBERT L. MILLER

WILLIAM H. MILLIGAN

LEVI SHERMAN MOREHOUSE, LT.

ANON LESTER MOSER

BENJAMIN NICHOLS

FRANK A. RAY

WILLIAM S. SCRUGGS

ALBERT B. SIMPSON

DAN W. SNIDER

JAMES H. TAYLOR

 

 

World War II

1941 - 1945

 

SHIRLEY J. ALLEN

WARREN H. BAILEY

MATT C. BERRY

JOHN W. BLISCERD

WILLIAM R. BOWERS

JAMES BREEDEN

BUSTER K. BROWN

JOSEPH A. BRUNNER

ROBERT H. BRYSON

JOHN B. BURLESON

MICHAEL C. CALLAHAN

LEE H. CARDIN

VIRGIL CARRINGER

GILFORD CARSON

JACK I. CLEVENGER

DONNIE CLINE

WILLIAM E. COLLIS

MELVIN LEE CRAIN

HUBERT W. CROWDER

FRED O. CURTIS

ARCHIE DALTON

ROBERT L. DAVIS

ROBERT OSCAR DOTSON

FRANCIS E. DUPES

HUGH D. ELLER

CLYDE J. ELLIE

GLENN B. FRANK

ALASKA FREEMAN

CARL B. FREEMAN

EARL J. FREEMAN

JOHN L. FREEMAN

ENOS B. GARDNER

WESLEY R. GARREN

GOLA G. GIBBY

JAMES C. GRAY

MAXWELL GREEN

WILLIAM F. HANLEY

GORDON MURRAY HARRIS

JAMES R. HAWKINS

FRANCIS V. HENRY

WILLIAM B. HICKS

 DENVER HOLLINGSHEAD

JAY M. HOROWITZ

JOE C. HOWARD

OSCAR J. HUEY

MELVIN L. IVENS

KENNETH H. JAYNES

M.L. JENKINS, JR.

ELMER O. JONES

JAMES N. JONES

MARVIN JONES

SAMUEL T. JONES

WILLIE J. KING

HOMER E. KIRKLAND

MILBURN L. LONG

RAYMOND C. MASON

RICHARD McCASLIN

RALPH A. McNABB

ROBERT C. MELTON

CHARLES W. MORGAN

ALLEN A. MURR

WILLIAM GORDON NOBLITT

THEODORE D. NORWOOD

THOMAS E. PEARSON

KERMIT PETITT

JOE S. PHILLIPS

FREDERICK K. PLYLEY

CLAUDE POWELL

JOSEPH H. RANDOLPH

JAKE ROSE

MACK R. ROWAN, JR.

RICHARD H. SELVIDGE

WALLACE S. SHANE

ANCIL U. SHEPPARD

MARION A. SHOEMAKER

LUTHER R. SHOPE

WARREN J. SLOAN

WRAY R. SLOAN

LOUIS D. SMITH

W.F. STARRITT, JR.

VERNON F. STEWART

LUTHER SUTTON

ARTHUR BOYD TALLENT

GUY TALLENT

HERBERT W. TENNYSON

CLINTON WALLACE THOMAS

JOHN E. THOMAS

REED THOMPSON

LUTHER L. TRUE

HAROLD W. UPTON

THEODORE L. WATSON

WINSTON H. WATSON

CLYDE WEBB

LESTER M. WHALEY

CHARLES R. WHITE

ARNOLD L. WILKERSON

HORACE L. WILKINS

LABERN WILLIAMS

ROBERT PAUL WILSON

JAMES C. WILSON

JAMES A. WINTON

ARRANTS R. WOOD

CHARLES E. WOODS 

 

KOREAN WAR

1950 - 1953

 

ROBERT A. GREEN

AVERY E. BURNETT

CHESTER S. HICKS

JAMES H. RABY

MARRION R. HARRIS

WALTER B. SMITH

JOHNNY S. TEAGUE

ROSS M. WALKER

WESLEY E. TALLENT

WILLIAM R. SLOAN

TUBBY S. WATSON

ALLEN L. WRIGHT

 

VIETNAM WAR

1965 1975

 

SGT. TOMMY ROBERT WILSON

SGT. CAREY EDWIN BEST

SGT. HAROLD EUGENE LEE

PFC FREDDY LYNN GRAY

SGT. LARRY RANDALL ARWOOD

SP4 JAMES CALVIN THOMASON

SGT. CLARENCE EDWARD WATSON

CPL. JAMES EDWARD SELF

PFC. STEVE JULIES DOCKERY

SGT. JAMES ARTHUR BORDEN

SGT. THOMAS EUGENE LATHAM

PFC. WINSTON OSBORNE SMITH

PFC. RON JACKSON HAYNES

                     SP4 DANNY RAY ROBERTS